SpineUniverse Community Advice
Get help and share your story with others who know what you're going through.
Please register or log in to join the discussions!

Input requested

Started by jamisonian on 07/26/2010 2:12pm

All,
After an accident in September 2009 I had my lumbar spine fused and a laminectomy in December 2009. Prior to the surgery I had extreme sciatic pain to the point where I had to walk with a cane. After the surgery the sciatic pain disappeared but has resurfaced over the past couple of months. I went for another MRI and no new damage was seen. I am wondering what happens if there is no physical indication of pain on the MRI but I still have a lot of pain? The Physicians Assistant told me that there is nothing they can do for me medically so I might just need to take more pain meds. Any thoughts?

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

2 Responses

Like/Dislike
0

Hi janisonian
All physicians know that diagnosing the cause of low back pain is hugely problematic, with about 85% of it undiagnosable. That said, there is a growing body of knowledge, anecdotal and empirical that shows that spinal unloading relieves many causes of low back pain.

If you find that the sciatic pain is relieved when you lay down with your legs up, such as laying on the floor with your legs resting on a chair or sofa, that is a very strong indication that your pain is being caused by compression of nerves and also a strong indication that spinal unloading will give you relief.

If this is the case and you would like to learn what is available to you, please feel free to email me at ghakonson@pneuvation.com. I have degenerative spinal arthritis and as a result have had chronic low back pain for over 25 years. So in an effort to be transparent and honest, I will tell you that my chronic pain was the impetus to innovate a device that combines mobility, flexibility and a quick return to the normal daily routine with pain relieving spinal unloading, to build a company to make it and to make it available to the general public, so my reason for responding to you are two fold; to assist you and to assist me.

Like/Dislike
0

YES!!! OMG, YES!!!! Get a SECOND (or TENTH!!) opinion!!!! That is all that THEY can do for you-THEY believe that..... BUT YOU don't have to believe that that's all that CAN BE DONE FOR YOU!!! AND- I would suggest that you go to a Pain Management Specialist!!! Mine has reffered me to a surgeon, an Eye Doctor, etc... THEY ARE WORTH THEIR WEIGHT IN GOLD!!!!! Best of luck to you!!!!! It WILL be OK!!!! :) Becky

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU
Cancel
Delete